The female answers and the birds start duetting. Asia Minor and eastwards to central Asia. quick call, either at the roosting place, or from a nearby perch. Weight 60-135g. There is also a reddish morph of this owl, but it is very rare. Evening activity usually begins with a The underparts are buff with fine darker streaking. , The rainforest scops owl, the Mayotte scops owl Otus mayottensis, the Pemba scops owl Otus pembaensis and the torotoroka scops owl Otus madagascarensis have all previously been lumped as one species. Asia, Sometimes the crown and the underparts are streaked. tree trunks or thick branches, or holes in steep banks of ditches or sandpits, even under roofs. In warm climates, they are also found in mountainous At 3-4 weeks, the young leave the nest, landing on the ground and climbing up into trees or bushes by using their bill and claws, and flutter with their wings. There is usually only one brood per year. caterpillars and earthworms are also taken, as well as small vertebrates such as small mammals, small birds, reptiles and frogs. It can also be found in... Distribution. The taxonomy is in state of flux but recent genetic studies have placed the Pemba scops owl closer to the clade containing the African scops owl Otus sengalensis, while the Mayotte scops owl is clearly separate from the remaining two. Tarsi are feathered to the base of the toes, which are grey. Sexual maturity is reached at an age of about 10 months. Males begin by calling on calm nights. 10, p. 92. close to the trunk, or in dense foliage, cavities in mature trees or rocks, holes in walls and similar places. When alarmed, both sexes utter a loud piercing kweeoh call, similar to that of a Little Owl. Nestboxes are also accepted. 1758. Has been recorded breeding in southern Germany. As its common name suggests it prefers humid tropical forest and bush. At about 33 days, they are fully capable of flight. Europe, Mortality: The maximum age recorded for an Eurasian Scops owl is 12 and a half years. Ear tufts can be difficult to see when the plumage is held loose. The rainforest scops owl is endemic to Madagascar where it is found in the east of the island. African scops owls are highly nocturnal and are not observable even at dawn and dusk. The eggs are rather spherical, averaging 31 x 27mm. Roosts by day in trees, normally The chicks hatch blind, with Scops Owls are restricted to the Old World - with most of them residing in Africa and southern Europe. regions. Winters mainly in savannas with trees. Nest sites include natural cavities in trees, rocks or walls, woodpecker holes in Like other scops owls, it has small head tufts, or ears. Larger prey are normally caught by European owls normally winter in the Savannas of east and west Africa, north of the rainforest. Distribution: Africa south of the Sahara, including Annobón Island off the coast of Gabon. This owl is is generally found below 2000m elevation. Regurgitation of pellets begins at about 6-9 days. The rainforest scops owl is a relatively small owl with short, rounded wings and short erectile ear tufts on top of the head. The contact call is a soft phew note. The crown is similar, with blackish shaft-streaks. pitched song. The flight feathers are barred dark and pale, as is the short tail. Range mass: 45 to 100 g. Range length: 16 to 19 cm. Little is known about the breeding biology of this species, the nest is in a tree hollow and 3-4 white eggs are laid, probably in November - December. The bill has a black tip and may be dull green through to yellowish grey and the eyes are yellow. , The typical song of the rainforest scops owl is a series of between five and none short, reverberating, clear hoots which can be rendered as "pu-pu-pu-pu-pu", these are repeated at intervals of several seconds. (sometimes 2-6) white eggs are laid directly on the bottom of the cavity at two day intervals. Mating is African scops owl love to live in forests, woodlands, mangroves, and the edges of forests. Spiders, Several of the shaft-streaks are much broader than the others and have heavier horizontal vermiculations. Members of the Scops Owl family are agile and small, measuring only between 6.5 - 12 inches (16.5 - 30 cm) in length (including the tail). Habitat: Semi-open or open country with scattered trees or small woods, cultivated areas with groups of trees, rocky landscapes, Once the female has inspected and The Indian scops owl is a small (23–25 cm) owl, although it is one of the largest of the scops owls. Hunting & Food: The Eurasian Scops Owl feeds mainly on insects such as grasshoppers, beetles, moths and cicadas. a shy bird. The rainforest scops owl (Otus rutilus), also known as the Malagasy scops owl or Madagascar scops owl, is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. Description: The facial disc is greyish-brown, finely mottled with the rim not very prominent. This call is given in social interaction or when the owl tries to scare away other animals. Claws are greyish-brown with darker tips. When paired, the female utters high-pitched and slightly hoarse notes.