Inca terns follow fishing boats and often associate with whales and sea lions when feeding, stealing food from these fellow marine mammals. For photographer Tim Flach, animal subjects offer as much dynamic range and emotional intimacy as human models. Donate to support ABC's conservation mission! The terns will also nest in abandoned Humboldt penguin nests. It breeds on coasts with sandy beaches and rocky cliffs, and may also frequent inshore guano islands and offshore islands near rocky coasts. Habitat. McCormick Bird House. Inca Tern (Larosterna inca) Peruvian Thick-knee (Burhinus superciliaris) Chestnut-mandibled (Swainson’s) Toucan (Ramphastos ambiguus swainsonii) * Toco Toucan (Ramphastos toco) Reptiles and Amphibians. It is mostly … Inca terns have a dark gray body and a red beak and legs. It is endemic to the area of the Humboldt Current. Inca terns feed by plunge-diving from a height, after a brief flight above their prey, or by surface-dipping, whereby they swim or sit on the water and pick up prey from the surface. the Inca Tern coincides with cessation of upwelling of the cold, nutrient-rich waters of the Peruvian Current off the west coast of South America Figure 1. Inca terns feed in a different depth of water to Humboldt penguins and thus the two are able to coexist. The Inca tern is a diurnal, gregarious species, living and nesting in large colonies numbering several thousand birds, often close to gull colonies. Male and female plumages are identical, although the male can be 2–5% larger than the female and often has a relatively larger bill. It breeds on coasts with sandy beaches and rocky cliffs, and may also frequent inshore guano islands and offshore islands near rocky coasts. Declining fish stocks are one of the reasons for this species' population decline. Aves. This striking bird occupies part of the same habitat ruled by the ancient Inca Empire in South America. What does the Inca tern look like? Like Least Terns, Inca Terns feed by plunge diving and surface dipping. Found along rocky coasts and at harbors and piers where it is often confiding; less often found at sandy beaches and river mouths. The birds also scavenge scraps from sea lions, dolphins, and fishing boats. Ocean coasts and rocky islands. West coast of South America; Habitat. They reach their independence one month later and will be ready to breed at age 2 or 3. Inca terns are monogamous, pairs often returning to the same nesting site year on year. One of many Inca Terns (Larosterna inca), a seabird of the Peruvian Current, observed in the Bay of Panama during the summer of 1983. The double-whammy of over-fishing and excessive guano harvest—which eliminates nest sites—has been compounded by the effects of the El Niño cycle, which affects fish stocks.". "Coastal Peru is a spectacular place to see vast numbers of Inca Terns and other seabirds such as Peruvian Boobies and Guanay Cormorants," said ABC Vice President Mike Parr. This bird is easily recognizable with its dark gray body, and red-orange beak and claws, and its lovely white moustache. With its long white moustache, found on both males and females, and its cackling call, the Inca tern is quite a character. The inca tern is an agile flier that will swoop and hover before diving after its prey. Inca Terns are best known by their dashing white mustaches, which are found on both male and female birds. Inca tern numbers are affected by food resources, as well as El Niño and other strong storms. The species is found only near the cold waters of the Humboldt Current, where the birds feed on anchovies and other small fish. It is an adept flier that swoops and hovers before it dives after its prey. The Inca tern is one of the world’s most beautiful and interesting birds. Sea terns have deeply forked tails, and at least a shallow "V" is shown by all ot… Geographic Range: Class: Aves Order: Charadriiformes Family: Laridae Genus: Larosterna Species: inca. 2. Portraiture often attempts to capture the essence of the sitter—their emotions, their personality, their thoughts. Sign up for ABC's eNews to learn how you can help protect birds. Geographic range: Larosterna inca: Islands off Peru and Chile; ranges rarely n to Ecuador; Source: Clements checklist. They are longer-billed, lighter-bodied, and more streamlined than gulls, and their long tails and long narrow wings give them an elegance in flight. It sometimes plucks pieces of fish out from between sea lions’ teeth. It's been documented that terns will pluck fish pieces from between the teeth of sea lions. Inca Tern (Larosterna inca) Birds, Seabirds. Inca terns are carnivores (piscivores), they mainly eat the small anchovetta in the south-eastern Pacific Ocean, and they also eat crustaceans and offal. It occurs along the Pacific Coast from northern Peru to central Chile. Currently this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) and their numbers today are decreasing. Physical Description. Northern Peru through southern Chile. Nests are on guano islands or sandy beaches and they choose deep rock crevices where there are many cavities and cliffs that offer good protection. The young are grayish in color and fledge at about 4 weeks old. Charadriiformes. The parents both incubate and feed the chicks. A member of the larosterna genus, the Inca tern is among the most colourful and elegant of sea birds. They are not strong swimmers, as their webbed feet are not big enough. BIRD OF THE WEEK: 7/18/2014 SCIENTIFIC NAME: Larosterna inca POPULATION: 150,000 TREND: Decreasing HABITAT: Pacific coast from Peru to Chile; breeds on inshore islands and coastal cliffs. Courtship consists of an elaborate ritual, particularly for birds seeking their mate for the very first time. Inca terns in the wild live up to 14 years and in captivity up to 20 years. It is the only member of the genus Larosterna. Peruvian Inca Tern. Identification record : Inca Tern (Larosterna inca) is a bird which belongs to the family of Laridés and the order of Charadriiformes. Following years of lobbying by in-country NGOs, the Peruvian government created the Guano Islands and Capes National Reserve in 2009, protecting Inca Tern as well as sea lion breeding colonies on 28 guano islands and cliffs along the coastline. It then swoops down to grab the fish in its bright red bill. The Inca tern (Larosterna inca) is a tern in the family Laridae. According to the IUCN Red List, the total Inca tern population size is more than 150,000 individuals. Inca terns are native to the same region of South America as the ancient Inca Empire—hence their name. The Anous noddies have dark plumage with a pale head cap. Inca terns live on a diet of mostly fish and crustaceans, primarily minnows, squid and shrimp. Rats, cats, and other introduced predators on some islands also affect nesting and breeding success. This information is used to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More than 150,000. The adult is slate grey in colour, with long white-tipped wings, a slightly forked tail and dark red feet and bill. Small fish; Easily recognizable by their mustache feathers, the length of these feathers is said to represent how healthy the bird is. 1-3 eggs are laid and incubation lasts for about 3-4 weeks. HABITAT: Pacific coast from Peru to Chile; breeds on inshore islands and coastal cliffs. Production of guano can also reduce the number of nesting sites available, and cats and rats may eat eggs and chicks. As far as seabirds go, the Inca tern is a colorful one. Males perform an agile flight display to impress their chosen female. "It's hard to imagine that there were once even more seabirds using these waters. Reproduction: Inca tern breeding season lasts throughout the year, during which pairs nest in crevices and on cliffs. A graceful flier, this seabird hovers over the water until it hones in on a small fish, such as an anchovy, just below the surface of the water. Unfortunately, their populations are declining quickly because of the loss of nesting sites.